Tuesday, September 12, 2006

all better...and bringing sexy back...yeah...right ;)

I started feeling much better friday....
(with the help of a couple pumpkin spice lattes from the bucks)
thank
goodness...
we had a
VERY
important
surprise party
to attend on saturday....
my brother-in-law MIKE
turned 30!
whew....he's joined us on the dark side of twenty....
and managed to celebrate his 9th anniversary of his 21st birthday....
anyway,
we had a great time....
gabby made WAY toooo much YUMdelish food.... and aside from the midnight drive home...
it was mad fun.
(and I think he was even surprised)

So,
Jack the kindergartener has become even more independent than he originally was
(which seems almost impossible)
as I passed his door the other day...
he was changing clothes...
and exclaimed loudly...
"CANT A MAN GET A LITTLE PRIVACY AROUND HERE?!?"
excuse me sir....

Jared has informed me that his underwear is no longer "cool"...
and boxers are a must have ASAP....
clearly changing in gym class makes one realize that even undies can be cool and uncool....
who knew?!?
(i think this is null and void for chicks....because I'm pretty sure my drawers were always just fine)
but he made me laugh big time....

So today
my day will consist of getting boxers...and mouth guards
(for flag football...which I was unaware you needed mouth guards for....hello?!? FLAG football...whatever)...
VERY manly of me.
if only I could throw in a jockstrap or two....
hmmm......

I also took a look at his birthday list yesterday,
and informed him that it looked great,
but perhaps he should try to make one w/ things on it he might actually get.
(I know I'm alone here, but a 6th grader does NOT need a cell phone...I'm sorry)

And...on the soccer front....
(which for those of you that know us...is in FULL force right now
....times 3.....& Jared plays travel)
his team won Saturday 4-2.
Jared scored...
which is TERRIFIC...
except...
he's not usually forward.
hmmmmm?!?
I think....
what is he
doing playing forward?!?
this season his coach (aka my husband) has decided he will only play forward.
well....great...
now I TOTALLY agree w/ the positioning....
however I JUST ordered a new shirt from here
that says "JARED....DEFENSE....21".....
COOL.
THAT just shows you the communication that goes on when you've been together 13 years...
HA!
SO, my cute little mommy shirt (not a word about my dorky-ness level)....is a complete lie...
and sham...

darn....I guess I'll just have to order more shirts ;)
(if you haven't made your own shirt...do it...they're fabulous...just ignore the dumb shit....like "Mrs...so-and-so" and do your own thing)

Colten finished his last book of the Ricky Ricotta's Mighty Robot series (yeah, they're classics)
and informed me
"I finished my book. It was the last of this series. SO, I guess I'm not reading anymore."
Like ever again.
and he's serious.
SO, I REALLY need to find that kid another series he's in to
...and quick.

Jared is SUPER excited for October 13th.....
when the last Unfortunate Events book comes out....
In the meantime I got him The Beatrice Letters....
which is REALLY quite cool...

Ok,
so this is turning into a children's book review.
I'll stop....

I didn't write anything yesterday,
because I didn't have any words to express the day.
I'm going to take Ashley up and make a page for the boys...
I think everyone one should....

I think that Essie said it best.

"New York. A terrible loss then, a terrible loss still.
We can't forget even though it hurts to remember.
We can't behave like a society without civility.
We can't tell children that the world is without pain.
But, we can hope, for happiness and for peace."

I do hope for happiness and for peace.
I do.
xe

***ETA:
back from the shopping....after much deliberation I decided the boy needed to pick out his own boxers, because I’ll go for cute...and that could be very BAD (and really put a MAJOR damper on the whole cool thing he's got going on ;) wink)
On a brighter note...at the sporting good store, I not only found mouth guards...but the billabong, hurley and quiksilver rash guard the boys wanted awhile back on sale for practically NOTHING. (ok, $5.99)....they will be stoked when they get home....I’m so excited!

I think I'm becoming one of those moms that gets the clearance clothes for next year....
how about that?! hmmm....
look babe...I'm SAVING you money by shopping...$$$
yeah....THATS what I'm doing. HA!
and,
that is not the shirt I got for soccer....
just a random one from their site...
mine has a soccer ball on it....duh e....
but I'm sort of digging the one I posted.....the site is customglamgirl....

9 comments:

essie said...

So the book review is very helpful! Never heard of the Beatrice Letters...Collie-o needs to read the Captain Underpants series! Ben LOVES them...and they kind of fit into your day o'undie shopping!

Me, I just spent $200 on MUMS, planters, ant killer, Jack Sparrow costume-ness, and Fall decorating JUNK that clearly fell into the "must have" pile in my shopping cart...
xox on the post girlie!
e2

genevieve said...

wiced post.
love the jack jack and jared stories.
you make me :) and :D
and that is so good.
xog2
(hey! two "2s" in a row...coolness)

sarah said...

love this post...
not so loving the "dark side of twenty" comment because 31 is quickly approaching me. ugh.

oh how the Jack and Jared stories made me grin...and Colten is done with reading forever?! :) silly boys...

I'm babysitting on Thursday night - I'll get some book reviews from the kiddos...they all read like mad.

Glad you're feeling better!
xoxox

Kirsten said...

heehee.
little man.
privacy.
good stuff.
K

*~*Jocelynne*~* said...

I love reading your life reviews! So fun and normal! lol What's the site to get the shirt? Also, my son who is 8, LOVES Magic Treehouse books. There's magic, and there's tons of history! He just got 12 of them from his school book order for $20, and they are usually $5 apiece at BN. Anyway, that's my rec for ya!

{ brooke } said...

i love this post, e.
seriously.
boxers.
books.
mouth guards.
you are a rockin' momma.
love it.
xo.

Darcy said...

okay, this is hilarious. And I'm studying up on the soccer thing.. forward must mean score points. Yep, I'm learning so I don't get so angry at the next game. And if flag football is anything as rough as soccer.. the boys NEED mouthguards, E. Save those teeth.

Okay, and "Can a man get some privacy around here?" Crack me up.

Sarah said...

I was fascinated by every single word in this post.

Bo's all about the Star Wars Jedi books.

Jack- I love him.

and good Mama letting Jared pick his own out. Very smart move.

Mara said...

your posts always make me giggle.
love this one... especially the cool underwear. i love that jack asked for privacy.
i am coming to live with you - it seems MUCH more exciting.
xo.