Monday, November 24, 2008

The little lights... they aren't twinkling.

I am absolutely positive that this is exactly what my grandpa had imagined when he mailed the Lionel train to the boys back in Fayetteville... I wish he could have gotten a chance to see them....
little boys and trains. quite possibly the best combination ever.
I told Colin last night that what would have given him the biggest kick was when I asked Colten what all the army men were for....
"Oh, you know... for cowboys and indians. I'm tying them to the tracks and letting the train run over them..."
Yep. perfect.

we put the Christmas tree up yesterday.
even though Jared informed us a dozen times that it wasn't even thanksgiving yet and that we were nuts.
in my defense we will be gone next weekend....and I am all about the tree.
so I would much rather have an extra week, than be a week short in tree-love.

we were just happy to get to see Jared, even a whiny Jared....
Jared hasn't been spending much time on the weekends home with us.
why?Jared met Maty.
it was bound to happen....but I can tell you we miss having him around.
she is just gorgeous. goodness.
and such a sweet sweet girl ...
and it's a group of them. not just a two of them. which makes me feel better...

he's still my widdle tiny baby though, ok? let's just pretend....

so the tree.
is up.
I mentioned that. what I didn't mention is that Colten went to turn the lights on this morning and....
nothing.
no, I lie. one strand will light up.
yeah.

Clark: Russ, we checked every bulb, didn't we?
Rusty: Sure, Dad.
Clark: Hmm... Maybe we ought to just go up there and check...
Rusty: Oh, woo. Look at the time. I gotta get to bed. I still gotta brush my teeth, feed the hog, still got some homework to do, still got those bills to pay, wash the car...

Colin is going to miraculously fix it tonight because I can't even think about taking all the ornaments off and re-doing the tree.
nope.
can not go there.

Spent the morning at Jack's school. They had a hoe-down.
I was suppose to dress up in "western wear"...
I wore a black shirt.
not very festive of me....I know.
the best part. they had a relay race that involved dressing up....so you quickly had to change and put all these big clothes on top of your own.
leave it to my child to pull off his own pants.
poor Jack.
luckily he laughed.
(and pulled his pants back up)
also lucky for him he wears boxers, and they didn't come off.
whew.

Ok, off to organize for our trip NC. we leave Wednesday!
I.can.not.wait.

7 comments:

pakosta said...

ha. we get the fake tree w/ the lights attached. i better be sure to make sure they are all working first LOL!
and about the dog, juST DO IT! i never thought i would! but you can always pay one of your kid friends to dogsit when you go out of town. that's what i do. if it's more than 3 hours i pay someone to come play with him and take him back to their house....or if possible, take him with LOL!tara

essie said...

oh my goodness-
she is CUTENESS!

and I understand why the J wants to hang with her...boylies who drop trou must get a little bit smelly-

(i DO love you jack!)

Our tree is up, with lights, but no ornaments...that is for Saturday night when we get home

e...what happened to our littles?
where did the babes of our hearts go?
where did all these extra folk come from?!
do we have to get them gifts???
oh dear-
make gabby decide that please.

i miss you-have a big bite of holiday jello love for me-did I mention that I miss you?

do you remember our Michaels trees...red lights...oh my.

big kisses to you-be safe traveling to NC

me

Colin said...

been home less than 30 minutes and the lights are fixed. Do not fret.

sarah said...

your tree is up!
it looks lovely!
I might skip the tree this year.
it's so much work for just me...
but I do love the christmasy smell and it looks so festive...
oh. decisions, decisions!

and the jack.
how I love the jack!
that story made me giggle
(and I needed to giggle!)

and j's girl...
holy cuteness.
but how is your baby old enough to date? how are YOU old enough to have a boy that can date?

xx.

Missy said...

We're putting our tree up friday and I CAN'T WAIT.
Seriously - the tree is my favorite part, too.

and Jared has a girl!?!?
oh my.
Where has the time gone?
and you're right - she's gorgeous.

meghan said...

Well what a darling couple and I don't know what I will do when ABD is old enough for a girlfriend! Darling!

Now that you reminded me of the tree thing I am going to shoot for this weekend too...I mean ABD has to have a tree when he comes home from the hospital!

Happy Thanksgiving! xxoo

cathy said...

We drove back from Fayetteville, NC yesterday---the traffic was crazy around Knoxville and St. Louis! Hope you all made it back home safely!